Ottawa's Festival of Ideas Since 1997
22
Tuesday
Jan
7:30pm • NAC, Alan and Roula Rossy Pavilion • 1 Elgin St.

Towards a New World: Poetry and Change 50 Years after the Congress of Black Writers

with David Austin
24
Thursday
Jan
5:30pm • Irene's Pub • 885 Bank Street

Getting a Life: The Social Worlds of Geek Culture – Author Meets Readers

With Benjamin Woo
31
Thursday
Jan
7:00pm • Dominion Chalmers United Church • 355 Cooper St.

2018-2019 Munro Beattie Lecture

With David Chariandy
9
Saturday
Feb
7:30pm • NAC • 1 Elgin St.

Sensing Transgender: Lana and Lilly Wachowski

With Cáel M. Keegan
15
Friday
Feb
6:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer ave.

Split Tooth

One on One with Tanya Tagaq
19
Tuesday
Feb
7:30pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington St.

The Untold Story of Black Train Porters

With Cecil Foster
21
Thursday
Feb
5:30pm • Irene's Pub • 885 Bank Street

Opening the Government of Canada – Author Meets Readers

With Amanda Clarke
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington St.

Ladies, Upstairs!: My Life in Politics and After

With Monique Bégin
28
Thursday
Feb
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave.

Mourning Has Broken: Love, Loss and Reclaiming Joy

with Erin Davis
7
Thursday
Mar
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Alymer Ave.

Making the Most of our Longer Lives

with Carl Honore
16
Saturday
Mar
2:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave.

The Secret Wisdom of Nature

with Peter Wohlleben
18
Monday
Mar
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington St.

Misfit: autistic. gay. immigrant. Changemaker.

With Andreas Souvaliotis
21
Thursday
Mar
27
Wednesday
Mar
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington st.

Son of A Critch

With Mark Critch
14
Sunday
Apr
5:00pm • The Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

House of Anansi Poetry Bash

With Karen Solie, Kayla Czaga and Michael Redhill
18
Thursday
Apr
5:30pm • Irene's Pub • 885 Bank Street

Unilateral Acts: A History of Legal Doctrine – Author Meets Readers

With Betina Appel Kuzmarov
2
Thursday
May
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Thursday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks st.

The Evolutionary Origins of a Good Society

with Nicholas A. Christakis
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Defending Democracy

with Michael Adams and David Moscrop
3
Friday
May
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Friday's Menu

6:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Words of My Father

with Yousef Bashir
7:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Secrets from My Vietnamese Kitchen

with Kim Thuy
9:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Crime and Punishment

with S.J. Maher and Ausma Zehanat Khan
4
Saturday
May
1:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Art of Diplomacy

with Bruce and Vicki Heyman
3:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Einstein's Unfinished Revolution

with Lee Smolin
4:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Reality Bubble

with Ziya Tong
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Saturday's Menu

5:00pm • The Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Plan 99 Poetry

with Arielle Twist, Matthew Walsh and Cassidy McFadzean
6:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Imagined Worlds

with Kate Heartfield and S. A. Chakraborty
7:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Radicalized

with Cory Doctorow
9:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Team Human

with Douglas Rushkoff
5
Sunday
May
1:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

True North Rising

with Whit Fraser
3:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Seeing the Stars: Hope, Redemption and Resiliency

featuring Alan Cumyn, Tim Wynne-Jones and Jennifer Cayley
4:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

A Brightness Long Ago

with Guy Gavriel Kay
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Sunday's Menu

5:00pm • The Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Plan 99 Prose

with Missy Marston
6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The River of Life

with Yasuko Thanh and Samra Zafar
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Beyond Binaries

with Lorimer Shenher, Kristen Worley and Joshua M Ferguson
6
Monday
May
12:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

On Creativity: One on One

with Cornelia Funke
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Monday's Menu

5:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Aboriginal Australia and the Birth of Agriculture

with Bruce Pascoe
7:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Truth in Fiction

with Karen Lee White and Richard Van Camp
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Living History

with Alicia Elliott and Terese Marie Mailhot
7
Tuesday
May
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Tuesday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

No Place Like Home

with Nilofar Shidmehr, Pierre Jarawan and David Bezmozgis
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

On Short Stories, Comics and Mentorship

with Téa Mutonji and Vivek Shraya