Ottawa's Festival of Ideas Since 1997
25
Thursday
Jan
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave.

Trumpocracy: The Corruption of the American Republic

with David Frum
15
Thursday
Feb
7:00pm • IA&A at Hillyer • 9 Hillyer Court Northwest Washington, DC United States

Culture Blast:

An Evening with Canisia Lubrin, S.K. Ali, Cherie Dimaline, Amal El-Mohtar, and Aviaq Johnston
19
Monday
Mar
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada, Pellan Room (2nd Floor) • 395 Wellington St.

Canada Reads 2018:

Forgiveness with Mark Sakamoto
26
Monday
Mar
7:15pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave

Enlightenment Now

with Steven Pinker
28
Wednesday
Mar
7:30pm • Arts Court Theatre • 240-2 Daly Ave.

An Evening with Gcina Mhlophe

29
Thursday
Mar
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington Street

à la carte:

Jan Wong and Jackie Kai Ellis in conversation with Hattie Klotz
5
Thursday
Apr
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington St.

Book Launch: Mary Cyr

by David Adams Richards
14
Saturday
Apr
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

House of Anansi Poetry Bash

with Mikko Harvey, Emma Healey and AF Moritz
19
Thursday
Apr
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

The Boy on the Beach

with Tima Kurdi
26
Thursday
Apr
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Thursday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

12 Ways to Honesty in Canada

with John Ralston Saul
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Decolonizing the Dialogue

with Lee Maracle
27
Friday
Apr
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Friday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Power of Kindness

with Dr. Brian Goldman
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Imagining Truths

with Omar El Akkad, Cherie Dimaline and Timothy Taylor
28
Saturday
Apr
12:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Carpe Diem

with Ruth Marshall and Kate Harris
2:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Endure: Mind, Body, and the Limits of Human Performance

with Alex Hutchinson
4:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Spinning Magnet

with Alanna Mitchell
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Saturday's Menu

5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Plan 99: Spotlight on Biblioasis

with Amanda Jernigan, Rachel Lebowitz, Richard Sanger and Paige Cooper
6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Wonder Years

with Carrianne Leung, Robert Everett-Green and Kerri Sakamoto
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Borders and Belonging

with Djamila Ibrahim, Arif Anwar and Sharon Bala
29
Sunday
Apr
2:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Man Up: Understanding Masculinity

with Rachel Giese and Daemon Fairless
4:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Lives of Women and Girls

with Elizabeth Renzetti
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Plan 99

with Stevie Howell, Canisia Lubrin and Gillian Sze
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Sunday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

This is Us

with Casey Plett, Amber Dawn and Joshua Whitehead
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

MESSAGIO GALORE take XVc :

a view of the 4-H Club from the banks of the Pottowatomi
30
Monday
Apr
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Monday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Europa: Spotlight on European Fiction

with Janis Jonevs, Viveca Sten and Dirk Kurbjuweit
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Race, Repression and Resilience

with Robyn Maynard and Chelene Knight
1
Tuesday
May
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Literary Luncheon

with Beverley McLachlin
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Tuesday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Full Disclosure

with Beverley McLachlin
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Invaluable Lessons from My Father

with Heather O’Neill
30
Thursday
Aug
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave.

America, The Farewell Tour

with Chris Hedges
10
Monday
Sep
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave.

Women Talking

with Miriam Toews
27
Thursday
Sep
5:30pm • Irene's Pub • 885 Bank Street

General Idea: Life & Work

Sarah E.K. Smith
1
Monday
Oct
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington St.

Book Launch: All Things Consoled with Elizabeth Hay

Hosted by Charlotte Gray
6
Saturday
Oct
2:00pm • Ottawa Public Library Sunnyside Branch • 1049 Bank St.

Youth Writer’s Workshop

with Kagiso Lesogo Molope
17
Wednesday
Oct
7:00pm • Ottawa City Hall • 110 Laurier Avenue West

City of Ottawa Book Awards / Prix du Livre D'Ottawa

18
Thursday
Oct
5:30pm • Irene's Pub • 885 Bank Street

Diaspora and Media in Europe

Karim H. Karim
20
Saturday
Oct
4:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington Street

Book Launch: Atelier

with Chef Marc Lepine
25
Thursday
Oct
12:00pm • e18hteen • 18 York St.

Literary Luncheon

with Ian Rankin
5:00pm • 414 Sparks St. • 414 Sparks St.

Thursday's Menu

6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Trust: Twenty Ways to Build a Better Country

with David Johnston
6:35pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

In/Words Presents Dis(s)ent

With Sanita Fejzić
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

In a House of Lies

One on One with Ian Rankin
8:35pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Bywords 2018 John Newlove Poetry Award Reading and Ceremony

26
Friday
Oct
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Friday's Menu

6:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

The Good Life

with Lisa Moore and Patrick DeWitt
7:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Past Is Present

with Ondjaki and Esi Edugyan
9:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Modern Love

With Jordan Tannahill and Dionne Brand
27
Saturday
Oct
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

On Starlight: Literary Brunch

with CBC’s Shelagh Rogers
2:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

How Schools Can Prepare Our Children

for the Challenges of Tomorrow with Kelly Gallagher-Mackay and Nancy Steinhauer
4:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

First Person

with Darrel J. McLeod and Tom Wilson
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Saturday's Menu

5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Plan 99 Fiction

with Martha Bátiz, D. Nandi Odhiambo and Tamara Faith Berger
6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

The Blue Clerk

One on One with Dionne Brand
8:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Cancelled: I Am a Body of Land

with Shannon Webb-Campbell and Lee Maracle
9:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

I’m Afraid of Men

with Vivek Shraya
28
Sunday
Oct
2:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

The Secret History of Soldiers

with Tim Cook
4:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

The Extreme Centre

with Tariq Ali
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Sunday's Menu

5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Plan 99 Poetry

with Deanna Young, Julie Bruck, Paul Vermeersch and Hana Shafi
6:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

True North

with Waubgeshig Rice and Eden Robinson
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Living History

with Wayne Grady, Natalie Morrill and Alix Hawley
29
Monday
Oct
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Monday's Menu

6:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Criminal Minds

with Amy Stuart, Ron Corbett and Barbara Fradkin
7:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Character

With Gillian Wigmore and Helen Humphreys
9:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

Subjective Truths

with Iain Reid and Craig Davidson
30
Tuesday
Oct
5:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks St.

Tuesday's Menu

6:00pm • National Gallery of Canada • 380 Sussex Drive

Between the Pages

An Evening with the Scotiabank Giller Prize Finalists
7:00pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

25th Anniversary of above/ground press

with Sandra Ridley, Gil McElroy and Sarah Mangold
8:30pm • Christ Church Cathedral • 414 Sparks Street

ARC Magazine 40th Anniversary Launch

1
Thursday
Nov
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Avenue

My Stories, My Times

with Jean Chretien
8
Thursday
Nov
7:00pm • Centrepointe Theatre • 101 Centrepointe Drive

Rick Mercer’s Final Report

9
Friday
Nov
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

One on One

with Charles Frazier
13
Tuesday
Nov
7:30pm • NAC, Alan and Roula Rossy Pavilion • 1 Elgin St.

Book Launch: Such a Lonely, Lovely Road

Kagiso Lesego Molope
15
Thursday
Nov
7:00pm • 25OneCommunity • 251 Bank Street, 2nd Floor

Books and Biryani: Dislocation: Finding Ourselves Again

with Djamila Ibrahim
19
Monday
Nov
7:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington Street

Defying Limits: Lessons from the Edge of the Universe

With Dr. Dave Williams
20
Tuesday
Nov
12:00pm • National Arts Centre, Peter A. Herrndorf Place • 1 Elgin street

Republic of Childhood Chapbook Launch