Ottawa's Festival of Ideas Since 1997
28
Tuesday
Jan
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank Street

My Journey with Olivia Chow

Presented with Octopus Books and HarperCollins Canada
Hosted by CBC's Alan Neal
8
Saturday
Mar
2014
27
Thursday
Mar
2014
6:00pm • Nepean Centrepointe OPL • 101 Centrepointe Drive

Darren Shan

Presented by The Ottawa Public Library
30
Sunday
Mar
2014
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

VerseFest 2014

15
Tuesday
Apr
2014
7:30pm • Army Officers' Mess • 149 Somerset St. W. (off Elgin)

A Fairy Tale with Jonas Bengtsson

Hosted by CBC's Laurence Wall
24
Thursday
Apr
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Inheritance: How Our Genes Change Our Lives and Our Lives Change Our Genes with Sharon Moalem

Hosted by Sean Wilson
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

House of Anansi Poetry Bash with Garth Martens, Sarah Lang, Anne Marie Turza and Matthew Zapruder

Hosted by David O’Meara
25
Friday
Apr
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Worlds Within Words with Peter Norman, Alena Graedon and Ghalib Islam

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Gender Failure with Ivan E. Coyote and Rae Spoon

26
Saturday
Apr
2014
10:00am • The Ottawa Art Gallery, Arts Court • 2 Daly Avenue

Criticism and the Art of Slow Looking: Writing Workshop

Presented by the OAG
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

What Makes Olga Run? Living Longer, Happier Lives with Bruce Grierson

Hosted by the Ottawa Citizen's Mark Sutcliffe
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Life, Death, and What Comes After with Patricia Pearson

Hosted by Neil Wilson
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Fiction Cabaret with Ray Robertson and Harry Karlinsky

Hosted by CBC's Laurence Wall
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living History with Sean Michaels, Eva Stachniak and Steven Galloway

Hosted by the National Post's Mark Medley
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Poetry Cabaret with Rob Winger, Sina Queyras and Adam Sol

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
27
Sunday
Apr
2014
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Failing Democracy with Alison Loat and Michael MacMillan

Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen's Kate Heartfield
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Poetry Cabaret with Brecken Hancock and Aisha Sasha John

Hosted by David O’Meara
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Fast Tracking Slow Politics with Joseph Heath

Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen's Andrew Potter
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Scene of the Crime with Ian Hamilton, Vidar Sundstol and Brad Smith

Hosted by CBC's Sandra Abma
28
Monday
Apr
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Frog Music: One on One with Emma Donoghue

Hosted by The National Post's Mark Medley
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Where You Stumble with Jonathan Bennett, Arjun Basu and Miriam Toews

Hosted by CBC's Sandra Abma
29
Tuesday
Apr
2014
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Literary Luncheon with Miriam Toews A fundraiser for Children’s Literacy

Hosted by Sean Wilson
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Blog Out Loud: Listen. Look. Laugh. LOUD.

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Another Word for Nothing Left with Padma Viswanathan, Ondjaki and Nadia Bozak

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
9
Friday
May
2014
6:30pm • Biblio Wakefield Library • 38 Valley Dr.

WAKEFIELD WRITERS FESTIVAL

10
Saturday
May
2014
10:30am • Sunnyside OPL • 1049 Bank Street

Write on! Workshop with Meg Tilly

2:00pm • Sunnyside OPL • 1049 Bank Street

Write On! A Taste of Heavenwith Meg Tilly

Hosted by Meagan Black
11
Sunday
May
2014
10:30am • Glebe Community Centre • 175 Third Ave.

Write On! Workshop with Janet Turpin Myers

2:00pm • Glebe Community Centre • 175 Third Ave.

Write On! With Caroline Pignat and Janet Turpin Myers

Hosted by Nina Jane Drystek
14
Wednesday
May
2014
7:30pm • Glebe-St. James Church • 650 Lyon Street South

CLASSIC OTTAWA II A feast of local writers

Presented by THIRD WALL THEATRE & 100 WATT PRODUCTIONS
Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen’s Joanne Chianello
21
Saturday
Jun
2014
2:00pm • Stewart Park • Perth Ontario

Writers Festival Tent at Perth’s World Record Kilt Run

21
Monday
Jul
2014
9:00am • Carleton University’s MacOdrum Library • 1125 Colonel By Drive

Carleton Creative Writing Camps 2014

7
Thursday
Aug
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Canada in the Great Power Game with Gwynne Dyer

Hosted by Embassy's Carl Meyer
22
Friday
Aug
2014
6:30pm • Crystal Palace • Tay River Basin, Perth

First Annual Perth and Area Writing Contest Awards

8:30pm • The Crystal Palace • Perth Ontario

Perth Chapter: One on One with Terry Fallis

23
Saturday
Aug
2014
8:00am • crystal Palace • perth Ontario

Book Fair local and area self-published authors.

A free event hosted by the Perth Farmers Market
10:00am • Perth Museum • 11 Gore Street East, Perth

Writing Workshop “Words Tell the Story” with Amanda West Lewis

1:00pm • Perth and Union Public Library • 30 Harriott Street, Perth

Writing Workshop with Phil Jenkins

3:00pm • Perth Museum • 11 Gore Street East, Perth

Writing Workshop “Write It So They’ll Read It” with Lee Ann Eckhardt Smith

8
Monday
Sep
2014
7:00pm • Carleton University River Building • 2nd Floor Atrium

Book Launch The Necessary War with Tim CookPresented with Carleton University

Hosted by Charlotte Gray
20
Saturday
Sep
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

The Luminaries One on One with Eleanor Catton

21
Sunday
Sep
2014
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Literary Luncheon with Eleanor Catton

Hosted by Sean Wilson
8
Wednesday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Kitten Clone: Inside Alcatel-Lucent with Douglas Coupland

Presented with the University of Ottawa
Hosted by the Ottawa Citizen’s Mark Sutcliffe
15
Wednesday
Oct
2014
6:30pm • Grounded Kitchen & Coffeehouse • 100 Gloucester St.

Crime Writers of Canada and Apt 613 Present Mystery Cafe

Hosted by Mike Martin Author of the Sgt. Windflower Mysteries
21
Tuesday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Alymer Ave. (corner of Bank)

Common Ground with Justin Trudeau

Hosted by Seamus O’Regan
23
Thursday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Kailish Mital Theatre (Southam Hall) • Carleton University

The Munro Beattie Lecture: Lynn Coady, "On Storytelling and Discomfort"

Presented by Carleton University
7:00pm • Pavillon Desmarais, pièce 12102 • 55, av. Laurier Est,

Litterature Francaise:Diplomatie and Litteratureavec David Bellos

8:00pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Where I Belong:Small Town to Great Big Seawith Alan Doyle

Hosted by CBC's Alan Neal
24
Friday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Write On! Poetry and Inspiration with Patrick Lane

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
6:30pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Thinking Straight in the Age of Information Overload with Daniel J. Levitin

Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen's Kate Heartfield
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Before the Truth with Eliza Robertson, Joan Thomas and Elizabeth Renzetti

Hosted by CBC's Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
7:00pm • Pavillon Desmarais, pièce 12102 • 55, av. Laurier Est,

Litterature Francaise:Centenaire Durasavec Joelle Pages-Pindon

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Poetry Cabaret: Rachel Zolf, Gillian Wigmore and Patrick Lane

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
25
Saturday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Riveted with Jim Davies

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Escape from Tibet with Nick Grayand Tenzin

Hosted by Charlotte Gray
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Escape from North Korea with Lucia Jang and Susan McClelland

Hosted by CBC's Laurence Wall
6:30pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Village Effect with Susan Pinker

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Stronger Than You Seem with Heather O’Neill, Christine Fischer Guy and Monia Mazigh

Hosted by Carleton University’s Susan Birkwood
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Long Story Short with Jon Paul Fiorentino, Mireille Silcoff and Lynn Coady

Hosted by Neil Wilson
26
Sunday
Oct
2014
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Contested Land, Contested Memory: with Jo Roberts

Hosted by The Hill Times' Jim Creskey
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Life We Have Plannedwith Joseph Kertes, Lee Henderson and Eric McCormack

Hosted by Neil Wilson
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Thinking Person'sGuide to Writingin the 21st Centurywith Steven Pinker

Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen's Kate Heartfield
8:30pm • Fox and Feather, 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.

Lament for a Nation:An Ethical Challengewith David Austin and Anthony Stewart

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Paying Guests:One on Onewith Sarah Waters

Hosted by CBC’s Sandra Abma
27
Monday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Write On! Writing for Social Change with Chris Turner

Hosted by Neil Wilson
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Morning After with Chantal Hebert

Hosted by CBC's Rosemary Barton
6:30pm • Fox and Feather, 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.

John NewlovePoetry Awards

Hosted by Amanda Earl
8:00pm • Fox and Feather, 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.

Chaudiere Books Launchwith Roland Prevost,Amanda Earland Monty Reid

Hosted by rob mclennan
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living History:In the Shadow of Warwith Margaret Sweatman,Johanna Skibsrudand Frances Itani

Hosted by CBC's Laurence Wall
28
Tuesday
Oct
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Writing Your Lifewith Alison Pick,Donna Thomsonand Catherine Gildiner

Hosted by Lee Ann Eckhardt Smith
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Breaking the Shellwith Shani Mootoo,Lee Maracle and David Bergen

Hosted by Sean Wilson
29
Wednesday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Write On!Start at the Beginningwith David Bergen

Hosted by Sean Wilson
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Where the Path May Leadwith Martha Baillie, David Bezmozgis and Dionne Brand

Hosted by Sandra Ridley
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Carleton University Art Galleryand the Canadian Art Foundationpresent Sarah Thornton

in conversation with Robert Enright
30
Thursday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

All in A Day Songwriters Night:The Namedropper Extravaganza!

4
Tuesday
Nov
2014
6:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Book Launch: The Future and Why We Should Avoid It with Scott Feschuk

6
Thursday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Saint Paul Amphitheatre • 223 Main Street

Book Launch: Two Days in June: John F. Kennedy and the 48 Hours that Made History with Andrew Cohen

Hosted by Lawrence Martin
10
Monday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Alymer Ave. (corner of Bank)

The Comeback with John Ralston Saul

With special guests Suzanne Keeptwo and Waubgeshig Rice
11
Tuesday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Bytowne Cinema • 325 Rideau St.

Carry On, Seargent Film Screening with Live Music

Presented by: Lost Dominion Screening Collective
13
Thursday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Adult Onsetwith Ann-Marie MacDonald

Hosted by CBC's Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
14
Friday
Nov
2014
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Literary Luncheon with Ann-Marie MacDonald

Hosted by CBC's Sandra Abma
16
Sunday
Nov
2014
2:00pm • Hintonburg Community Centre • 1064 Wellington st.

Write on! Workshop with Cary FaganGrades 4-7

17
Monday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Nepean Centrepointe branch • 101 Centrepointe Dr

OPL TEEN AUTHOR FEST Truth and Lies: E. Lockhart + Sarah Mlynowski

The Ottawa Public Library
20
Thursday
Nov
2014
7:30pm • Legion • Perth Ontario

Lives of the Family: Stories of Fate and Circumstance with Denise Chong

Presented by the Perth and District Historical Society
23
Sunday
Nov
2014
2:00pm • Glebe Community Centre • 175 Third Ave.

Write on! Workshop with Michael RedhillGrades 4-7

27
Thursday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Rise to Greatness:The History of Canadawith Conrad Black