Ottawa's Festival of Ideas Since 1997
4
Sunday
Mar
2012
8:00pm • National Arts Centre • 53 Elgin St.

The Summit Reading

Presented in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States and Versefest
15
Sunday
Apr
2012
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Amen: What Prayer Can Mean In A World Beyond Belief with Gretta Vosper

Hosted by Neil Wilson
22
Sunday
Apr
2012
3:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

New Perspectives on the Middle East:3:00 PM Arab Labor with Sayed Kashua4:30 PM Cairo with Ahdaf Soueif

Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen's Kate Heartfield
26
Thursday
Apr
2012
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Inside the CBC with Richard Stursberg

Hosted by The Canadian Press' Rob Russo
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Not As I Do with Yejide Kilanko, Lauren B. Davis and Linden MacIntyre

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
27
Friday
Apr
2012
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

From the Horses Mouth: A Masterclass on Slam Poetry and Spoken Word with Ian Keteku

Hosted by Kevin Matthews
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Cultural Icons: Carol Bishop-Gwyn on Celia Franca and Charles Foran on Mordecai Richler

Hosted by Charlotte Gray
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Weight of History with Peter Hobbs, Ami McKay and Vincent Lam

Hosted by The National Post's Mark Medley
28
Saturday
Apr
2012
11:30am • Fraser Café's Table 40 • 11 Springfield Road

Lunch with Vincent Lam at Fraser Cafe's Table 40

2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Business as Usual with Bruce Livesey and David Rothkopf

Hosted by The Hill TImes' Chris Plecash
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

A Reporter’s Journey from Refugee Camp to the Arab Spring with Nahlah Ayed

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Plan 99 Poetry Cabaret with Anita Lahey, David Groulx and Chris Jennings

Hosted by David O’Meara
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Memories of Fact and Fiction

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Truthiness or Dare (Do the Facts Matter?) with Guy Gavriel Kay and Marianne Apostolides

Hosted by The Globe and Mail's Martin Levin
29
Sunday
Apr
2012
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Occupy with Amanda Joy, Joel Westheimer and Jacqueline Kennelly

Hosted by Neil Wilson
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

When We Talk About War with Noah Richler

Hosted by The National Post's Mark Medley
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Art & Science of Remembering Everything with Joshua Foer

Hosted by CBC’s Adrian Harewood
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Plan 99 Fiction Cabaret with Claire Tacon and Heather Jessup

Hosted by David O’Meara
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Virtual Self with Nora Young

Hosted by CBC’s Michael Bhardwaj
8:30pm • Venus Envy • 320 Lisgar St. (At Bank St)

CockTales with Tamara Faith Berger, Daniel Allen Cox, Megan Butcher, Nerys Parry and Jasmine Aziz

Hosted by Bywords' Amanda Earl
30
Monday
Apr
2012
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Poetic Documentary: a Masterclass with Phil Jenkins

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Running in the Family with Brian Fawcett, Kim Thuy and Deni Y. Bechard

Hosted by CBC's Laurence Wall
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The All in A Day Songwriters' Circle:The Stage Name Summit!

Hosted by CBC Radio’s Alan Neal
31
Thursday
May
2012
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

The Tale of Two Nazanins with Nazanin Afshin-Jam

1
Friday
Jun
2012
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

The End of Growth with Jeff Rubin

10
Sunday
Jun
2012
7:00pm • Elmdale House Tavern • 1084 Wellington St. W.

True North: A Life Inside the Music Business with Bernie Finkelstein

Hosted by Ken Rockburn
18
Monday
Jun
2012
7:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Canada with Richard Ford

28
Friday
Sep
2012
7:00pm • Arnprior Public Library • 21 Madawaska Street

Arnprior Expressions, 'The Poetry of Place'

in conjunction with the Arnprior Public Library and Farrow Architects
29
Saturday
Sep
2012
9:30am • Arnprior Public Library • 21 Madawaska Street

'The Poetry of Place' A writing workshop with Phil Jenkins

in conjunction with the Arnprior Public Library and Farrow Architects
24
Wednesday
Oct
2012
4:00pm • Empire 7 in the World Exchange Plaza • 111 Albert Street

BONUS OVERFLOW SCREENING ADDED!Ottawa Premiere of Midnight’s Children with Deepa Mehta

6:30pm • Sidedoor Contemporary Kitchen and Bar • 20 York Street

An Evening with Chef Michael Smith

Hosted by Chef Jonathan Korecki
7:00pm • Empire 7 in the World Exchange Plaza • 111 Albert Street

Ottawa Premiere of Midnight’s Children Screening and on-stage conversation with Deepa Mehta

Hosted by CBC’s Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
8:00pm • Shenkman Arts Centre, Richcraft Theatre • 245 Centrum Blvd Orléans

THE OTTAWA BOOK AWARDS / LE PRIX DU LIVRE D’OTTAWA & THE ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN AWARD FOR POETRY

25
Thursday
Oct
2012
6:00pm • Canadian Museum of Nature • 240 McLeod Street

The Natural History of Mammals by Donna Naughton

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

THE EVER-PRESENT PAST with Linda Spalding, Christine Pountney and M.G. Vassanji

Hosted by Charlotte Gray
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

FREEDOM with Shauna Singh Baldwin, David Bergen and Annabel Lyon

Hosted by Sandra Ridley
26
Friday
Oct
2012
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

Writing for Young Readers A MASTERCLASS with Annabel Lyon

Hosted by Meagan Black
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

bywords John Newlove Poetry Awards

Hosted by Amanda Earl
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

The Kind Of Life It's Been with Lloyd Robertson

Hosted by CBC’s Laurence Wall
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

LYNN MILES25 YEARS IN SONG

Presented with CBC Radio's All in a Day
27
Saturday
Oct
2012
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

TERROR AND HOPE with Chris Alexander, Robert Fowler and Michael Petrou

Hosted by CBC’s Adrian Harewood
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

The Myth of the Muslim Tide: Do Immigrants Threaten the West? with Doug Saunders

Hosted by CBC’s Adrian Harewood
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

NEW SCIENCE SERIES Brain Wars with Mario Beauregard

Hosted by the Ottawa Citizen’s Kate Heartfield
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Plan 99 Fiction: Pasha Malla and Missy Marston

Hosted by David O’Meara
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

1982: One on One with Jian Ghomeshi

Hosted by CBC’s Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

Be the Change with Tim Ward and Tzeporah Berman

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
28
Sunday
Oct
2012
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

NEW SCIENCE SERIES: Our origin in the stars with Jacob Berkowitz

St. Laurent Academy's Michael Leveille
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

Dark Diversions: One on One with John Ralston Saul

Hosted by Charlotte Gray
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Plan 99 Poetry with Nyla Matuk, Matthew Tierney and Marcus McCann

Hosted by David O’Meara
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

I’ll Seize the Day Tomorrow One on One with Jonathan Goldstein

Hosted by Sean Wilson
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

CRIME NIGHT AT THE FESTIVAL with Mark Billingham, Maureen Jennings and Peter Robinson

Hosted by CBC’s Sandra Abma
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

Long Story Short with Nadine McInnis, Miranda Hill and Steven Heighton

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
29
Monday
Oct
2012
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

The Unfinished Revolution: The Global Fight for Women’s Rights with Minky Worden

Hosted by Julie Jacobson
6:30pm • EVENT CANCELLED • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

The Book of Job: When Bad Things Happened to a Good Person with Rabbi Harold S. Kushner

Hosted by CFRA's John Counsell
6:30pm • Octopus Books • 251 Bank St.

ReLit Awards: Ideas Not Money

Hosted by Kenneth J. Harvey
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

The Truth of Who You Are with Shani Boianjiu, Sarah Dearing and Ayad Akhtar

Hosted by CBC's Sandra Abma
30
Tuesday
Oct
2012
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar st. (at Elgin)

Cosmo Lava Bridge with Anton Piatigorsky, Spencer Gordon and Barry Webster

10:00pm • Arc the Hotel lounge • 140 Slater Street

HILOTRONS: Mike Dubue and Octavie Dostaler-Lalonde in concert

1
Saturday
Dec
2012
11:00am • Jack Purcell Community Centre • 320 Jack Purcell Lane

Holiday Book Sale