Ottawa's Festival of Ideas Since 1997
25
Friday
Feb
2011
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave. at Bank St.

How the West was Lost with Dambisa Moyo

Presented with Carleton University's Faculty of Public Affairs and Institute of African Studies
3
Sunday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theatre • 1074 Bank St.

One-on-One with Etgar Keret

Presented in partnership with the Embassy of Israel
7
Thursday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

Frontier Justice: The Global Refugee Crisis and What To Do About It with Andy Lamey

13
Wednesday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Penguin Canada's Extraordinary Canadians

14
Thursday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theatre • 1074 Bank St.

Here on Earth:A Natural History of Our Planet with Tim Flannery

Hosted by CBC's Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
27
Wednesday
Apr
2011
7:30pm • The Barley Mow • 1060 Bank Street

Wore Down Trust with Michael Blouin

28
Thursday
Apr
2011
8:30am • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Alone in the Classroom: One on One with Elizabeth Hay

Hosted by Phil Jenkins
6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

The Myth of Human Progress: One on One with Chris Hedges

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
7:00pm • National Arts Centre, Fountain Room • 53 Elgin Street

The History of Canada with Christopher Penningtonand Ron Graham

8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

How to Run the World: One on One with Parag Khanna

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
29
Friday
Apr
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

The Art of the Short Story: A Masterclass with Clark Blaise

Hosted by John Metcalf
6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

The Writer: One on One with Bernhard Schlink

Presented with the Goethe Institut
Hosted by CBC's Sandra Abma
8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

You Are Not a Gadget and Neither Is the Universe with Jaron Lanier and Lee Smolin

8:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Prairie Scene:featuring David Carpenter Connie Gault, Alissa York and Dianne Warren

Hosted by CBC's Laurie Brown
30
Saturday
Apr
2011
11:00am • National Arts Centre, Panorama Room • 53 Elgin Street

Books and Brunch

Hosted by David Dollin
2:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

A Glass Half-Full with Joel Yanofsky, Shari Graydon and Neil Pasricha

Hosted by CBC's Rita Celli
4:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

The Immortalization Commission: Science and the Strange Quest to Cheat Death with John Gray

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
4:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

Spotlight on Coach House Books

Hosted by Evan Munday
5:00pm • The Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Michael Winter and Steven Hayward

Presented in association with Plan 99
6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Webmind: One on One with Robert J. Sawyer

Hosted by Bob LeDrew
8:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

House of Anansi Poetry Bash Featuring Sharon Thesen, Matt Rader and Ken Babstock

1
Sunday
May
2011
1:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

Book Launch: What My Grandma Means to Say by JC Sulzenko

2:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Messagio Galore

4:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

POETRY CABARET featuring Pearl Pirie, Gillian Sze and Lorna Crozier

Hosted by Sandra Ridley
4:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Will to Live: Dispatches from the Edge of Survival with Les Stroud

Hosted by Rick Taylor
5:00pm • The Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Mike Carey and Andrew Pyper

Presented in association with Plan 99
6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Before the Beginning and After the End with Madeleine Thien, Hisham Matar and Johanna Skibsrud

Hosted by Michael Blouin
8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Living Faith with Robert Sibley and Tom Harpur

Hosted by Neil Wilson
8:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

And All Is Always Now with Michael V. Smith, Teju Cole and Timothy Taylor

Hosted by Carleton University's Sara Jamieson
2
Monday
May
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

The Voice of Poetry: A Masterclass with Robert Pinsky

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Joyner's Dream: One on One with Sylvia Tyson

Hosted by Arthur McGregor
7:00pm • Carleton University • 303 Paterson Hall

Blue Metropolis: A Celebration of Indian Writing

Hosted by Paul Keen
Presented with Carleton University
8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

GHAZAL CONCERT with Lorna Crozier, Rob Winger, Sandra Ridley and Robert Pinsky

Featuring music by the M E L M'RABET Quartet
3
Tuesday
May
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

Worlds Within Worlds: A Masterclass on Novels and Graphic Novels with J.M. DeMatteis and Mike Carey

Sean Wilson
6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Truth and Justice: Documentary Fiction about Canada's First Nations with James Bartleman and David Adams Richards

Hosted by Saint Laurent Academy's Richard Forsyth
8:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Running in the Family with Sarita Mandanna, Antanas Sileika and Suzanne Desrochers

Hosted by Carleton's Jan Schroeder
4
Wednesday
May
2011
8:00pm • Ottawa Art Gallery • 2 Daly Avenue

Prairie Scene:Intersections: Cultural Collisions and Cultural Affinities

17
Tuesday
May
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Captiveswith Mellissa Fung and James Loney

Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen's Kate Heartfield
30
Monday
May
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Letters To My Daughters One on One with Fawzia Koofi

Hosted by CBC's Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
13
Tuesday
Sep
2011
7:00pm • Ashbury College • 362 Mariposa Avenue

THE CAT'S TABLEwith Michael Ondaatje

Hosted by Joseph Boyden
21
Wednesday
Sep
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Allah, Liberty & Love With Irshad Manji

Hosted by CBC's Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
24
Saturday
Sep
2011
7:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living our Environmental Challenge with Tzeporah Berman, William Marsden and Chris Turner

26
Monday
Sep
2011
7:30pm • Ashbury College • 362 Mariposa Avenue

Chef Michael Smith's Kitchen with Chef Michael Smith

Presented with Savvy Company
Hosted by: Debbie Trenholm
29
Thursday
Sep
2011
8:00pm • ARC Lounge • 140 Slater Street

A World Elsewhere with Wayne Johnston

Hosted by CBC Radio’s Alan Neal
11
Tuesday
Oct
2011
7:30pm • National Arts Centre, Panorama Room • 53 Elgin Street

Cold Hard Truth:on Business, Money & Life with Kevin O'Leary

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
13
Thursday
Oct
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Vinyl Tap Stories with Randy Bachman

Hosted by CBC Radio’s Laurence Wall
17
Monday
Oct
2011
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Room For All of Us with Adrienne Clarkson

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
20
Thursday
Oct
2011
5:00pm • mother tongue books • 1067 Bank St.

What My Grandma Means to Say with JC Sulzenko

presented with mother tongue books
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

An Ever-Present Past with Frances Itani,Carmen Rodriguez and Anita Rau Badami

Hosted by Carleton University’s Paul Keen
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

New York Night at the Festival with Emma Ruby-Sachs, Amy Waldman and Chang-rae Lee

Hosted by Mark Frutkin
21
Friday
Oct
2011
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Writing for the Page and Writing for the Screen with Tony Burgess and Kenneth J. Harvey

Hosted by The Globe and Mail’s Martin Levin
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Marshall McLuhan Centenary: The Poetics of Heartmaking

featuring B.W. Powe and original music by Mike Dubue
Hosted by Neil Wilson
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Musical Language:The Songwriting Circle with Emm Gryner,Matthew Barber, Louise Burns and Ann Vriend

Curated and hosted by CBC Radio’s Alan Neal
22
Saturday
Oct
2011
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Air Farce with Don Ferguson

Hosted by Barbara Budd
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Poetry Cabaret with Dionne Brand and Patrick Lane

Hosted by Stephen Brockwell
5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

The Chairs Are Where the People Go with Sheila Heti and Misha Glouberman

Presented with Plan 99
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

In the Shadow of the Soviet Union with Andrew Borkowski and David Bezmozgis

Curated and Hosted by the National Post’s Mark Medley
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Bywords 2011 John Newlove Poetry Award Reading with Winter Fedyk and Jesse Rose

Hosted by Bywords’ Amanda Earl
9:30pm • ARC Lounge • 140 Slater Street

Musical Language: Ukrainia

23
Sunday
Oct
2011
11:00am • National Arts Centre, Panorama Room • 53 Elgin Street

Books and Brunch with Robert Rotenberg, Richard Gwyn, Pius Adesanmi and Craig Oliver

Hosted by David Dollin
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Israel in the 21st Century with David Berlin and Hirsh Goodman

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
2:00pm • Lecture Hall, College of the Humanties • 303 Paterson Hall

Carleton Reads

4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Stories about Storytellers with Douglas Gibson

5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Plan 99 Poetry Cabaret with Jennifer Still, Nick Thran and Sandra Ridley

Hosted by David O’Meara
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Hell Is Other People with Johanna Skibsrud, Helen Oyeyemi and Miriam Toews

Hosted by Michael Blouin
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Music for Silenced Voices: Shostakovich and His Fifteen Quartets with Wendy Lesser and the Arthur-Leblanc Quartet

Presented in partnership with Music and Beyond
Hosted by Julian Armour, Artistic Director of Music and Beyond
24
Monday
Oct
2011
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Is It Hard to be Funny? with Christian McPherson and Miriam Toews

Curated and Hosted by The Ottawa Citizen’s Peter Simpson
12:00pm • Play Food & Wine • 1 York Street

Lunch at Playwith Ian Rankin: A fundraiser for Children’s Literacy

Hosted by CBC Radio’s Alan Neal
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living History: East and West in the 1800’s with Amitav Ghosh and Guy Vanderhaeghe

Hosted by Steven Hayward
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Scottish Crime Night with Stuart Macbride, Denise Mina and Ian Rankin

Hosted by CBC Radio’s Alan Neal
25
Tuesday
Oct
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

Writing Historical Fiction with Peter Behrens

Presented in partnership with the Ottawa Public Library
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Ottawa Book AwardsNon-Fiction Roundtable Tim Cook, Charlotte Gray, Roy MacGregor, Lawrence Martin and Eric Enno Tamm

Hosted by Denise Chong
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Love of My Life with David Gilmour, Kevin Chong and Anne Enright

Hosted by Steven Hayward
27
Thursday
Oct
2011
8:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington Street

Award Presentations: Ottawa Book Awards and Archibald Lampman Prize for Poetry

Hosted by Lucy Van Oldenbarneveld of CBC TV and Isabelle Brisebois of Radio-Canada
6
Sunday
Nov
2011
12
Saturday
Nov
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Civilization: The West and the Rest with Niall Ferguson

Hosted by CBC's Adrian Harewood
19
Saturday
Nov
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined with Steven Pinker

Hosted by Carleton University’s Dr John Logan
Presented with Carleton University